2017 Evening of Accolades

Evening of Accolades is the Chamber’s Grandest Event.  It is an opportunity to recognize Chamber Members for their growth, leadership, and service in our organization and in the community.  We also invest the Chamber Board of Directors with the responsibility of leading our Chamber for the next year.  

Here are some video highlights from the 2017 Evening of Accolades:

Invocation by SNU President Loren Gresham and presentation of Legacy Award 

Installation of Debbie Lowery as 2017 Chairman 

New Member of the Year Nominees & Award
Nominees: Focus Federal Credit Union, Land Enterprises & Roofing, Innov8tive
Presented to a new member (no more than one year membership) who has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to the Chamber and or the community through their leadership and voluntary participation in chamber events and programs.

Ambassador of the Year Nominees & Award
Nominees: Brian Hancock, Alicia Rankin, Cindy Visor
This award is presented based on points accumulated through their activities over the last year, by attending events, volunteering at Chamber functions, and making individual contact with our members.

Volunteer of the Year Nominees & Award
Nominees: Doyce Crandall, Tiffany Johnson, Doug McClure
Selected by the Chamber staff, the award foes to someone who is active in Chamber committees, someone that jumps in to help when they see a need, and offers assistance consistently throughout the year.

Leadership in Action Nominees & Award
Nominees: Marla Mercer Cole, Kirk Jackson, John Martin
This award is given to a graduate of the Chamber’s Leadership program who is now serving a Northwest Community organization in a volunteer leadership capacity, making a difference in the Northwest metro.

Vision Award for Outstanding Small Business Nominees & Award
Nominees: InBalance Chiropractic & Wellness, Lilygrass Flowers & Decor, Salas Tree Service
Presented to a small business that is at least two years old and that has achieved an outstanding pattern of growth, or been innovative in its products or services offered, that demonstrates integrity in its business practices and exhibits an active commitment to the Chamber and the community it serves.

Business of the Year Award
Nominees: First Enterprise Bank, Laura Lynn’s Home Care, Physical Therapy Central 
Presented to a business with an established history in the area that has achieved or accomplished substantial business oriented goals or objectives, or has made significant contributions to community orientated projects through its voluntary efforts.

Hall of Honor presented to Connie Thrash McGoodwin

Remarks by Connie Thrash McGoodwin
Awarded to an individual what demonstrated significant achievement and service over time. Examples include outstanding community service of many years duration, career achievement deserving of state or national recognition, or community service in only one or two areas that is unique, and has made a significant or substantial impact on the community.

This year’s honoree, Connie Thrash McGoodwin has served as Executive Director of Dale Rogers Training Center for nearly 30 years. 

 

 

 

 

2016 Evening of Accolades Videos