Leadership Northwest is a program developed by The Northwest Oklahoma City Chamber and coordinated with an Advisory Board of graduates of the program. Since its inception in the early 1990’s, nearly 200 people have participated in the program. Leadership Northwest helps participants learn about the cultural, social and economic forces that impact business and the community and encourages its graduates to get involved. 2018-2019 will mark the 25th year of the program. 

We are currently accepting applications for the Leadership Northwest Class of 2019. HERE is the LINK to the Application. Applications are due Friday, July 27, 2018

One of the primary goals of the program is to inform, motivate and better prepare its graduates to then take on leadership roles in service to the community. From September to May, the Leadership Class attends monthly sessions focusing on education, public safety, economic development, health care, government and non-profit organizations to gain an awareness of the challenges and opportunities that exist in this community, as well as to discuss and develop potential solutions.

Each Leadership Class creates a special service project in service to the community. Past class projects include remodeling a shelter room for the Oklahoma City YWCA’s Domestic Violence Shelter, creating a school fundraiser night for at-risk students, and an update for the Northwest Chamber office. raising funds in support of The Children’s Center in Bethany, developing a website and marketing materials for “Urban Youth Leadership”, a new nonprofit working to give deserving underprivileged students hope and resources to go to college and raising resources and installing community gardens at the local YMCA.  The 2016 class helped in raising awareness, resouces and funds for the Reaching Our City summer program for at-risk children, and the 2017 class assisted Apollo Elementary families and students with supplemental needs. Members of that class brought that idea back to their business, applied for, and received a grant to assist with these ongoing support needs.  The Class of 2018 focused on reducing animal death by organizing and promoting a pet adoption event, “Paws In the Park” for the Bethany Animal Shelter.

A graduation celebration is held each year in May upon completion of the program to recognize and honor the graduates of the year’s Leadership Class.

Members of the 2018 Class of Leadership Northwest:

  • Alisha Allen Gardner – Easy Time Clock
  • Brent Brown – MVP Insurance
  • Gail Collier – Southern Nazarene University
  • Dr. Melena Keeth – InBalance Chiropractic
  • Monica Lopez – Salas Tree Service
  • Greg McFarland – AllianceHealth Deaconess
  • Chris Moroz – Your IT
  • Nikki PhippsCity of Bethany
  • Jennifer Schmidt – The Children’s Center Rehabilitation Hospital
  • Stephanie Tyler – First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • Linda Wesley – StoryPath Communications

Class of 2017

  • Heath Clark – Land Enterprises Roofing
  • J.D. Cox – Bethany City Manager
  • Terry Maytum – GH2 Architects
  • James Mickley – Warr Acres Vice Mayor
  • Lawrence Ross – LMRoss – IT Entrepreneur
  • Tim Perdue – Francis Tuttle Campus Director
  • Erica Tymchuk– Gateway Mortgage Group
  • Cindy Visor – VP, First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • Beth Walsh – Southern Nazarene University
  • Stuart Weaver – VP, First Enterprise Bank

Class of 2016

  • Danielle Barker – City of Bethany
  • Lauren Brown – First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • Rebecca Gregg – Alliance Health Medical Group
  • Kirk Jackson – Southern Nazarene University
  • Michael Levine – First Liberty Bank
  • Debbie Lowery – Running Wild Catering
  • Leah Marple – Concordia Life Care Community
  • Carrie Milligan – Southern Nazarene University
  • Leann Priebe – T&S Online Marketing
  • Lisa Ritchey – Home Instead Senior Care
  • Neal Templin – Francis Tuttle Technology Center

Class of 2015

  • Brenda C. Bolander – Retirement Investment Advisors
  • Doyce A. Crandall – Sandler Training
  • Ryan M. Ellis – YMCA
  • Chris Elmore – Allegiance Credit Union
  • Andy T. Greene – Southern Nazarene University
  • Phylis D. Hadley – Southwestern Christian University
  • Mickeal C. Hammontree – Arvest Bank
  • S. R. Hunter – City of Bethany Fire Department
  • Rhonda R. Nowlin – Let’s Talk Care Insurance Agency
  • Brian K. Peterson – Frazer Bank
  • Bryan D. Smith – First Bethany Bank & Trust

Class of 2014

  • Jason Colabello – Prosperity Bank
  • Frank Craig – Arvest Bank
  • Jamie Davis – New Covenant Methodist Church (formerly with The Children’s Center)
  • Craig Foster – LWPB Architecture
  • Jena Hagen – The Greens Country Club
  • Brandi Johnson – County Commissioner Brian Maughan’s Office
  • Emily Kezbers – Deaconess Hospital
  • Jennifer Massey – City of Bethany
  • Chris Peterson – Southern Nazarene University
  • Julie Shannon – City of Bethany

Class of 2013

  • Luis Aita – First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • Liz Haralson – Prosperity Bank
  • Andy Harrison – Allegiance Credit Union
  • Monique Jackson – Oklahoma Fidelity Bank
  • Katie King – Southern Nazarene University
  • Kevin Richardson – Southwestern Christian University
  • Michael Taylor – Oklahoma County Commissioner Brian Maughan’s Office

Class of 2012

  • Marla Mercer Cole – Mercer Adams Funeral Service
  • Kai Gerkey – Deaconess Hospital
  • Arlita Harris – Southern Nazarene University
  • Todd Krout – First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • Nancy Morgan – The Morgan Real Estate Group
  • Chris Reed – Coppermark Bank
  • Natalie Waggoner – TeamLogicIT

Class or 2011

  • Denton Blevins – Francis Tuttle Technology Center
  • Janet Connel – First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • Mike Crandall – Sandler Training Oklahoma
  • Marcia Doom – First Bethany Bank & Trust
  • David Gordon – Vatterott College
  • Lynn Johnson – Putnam City Schools
  • Mary Jones – Southern Nazarene University
  • Michelle Keylon – Francis Tuttle Technology Center
  • Kathy Larsen – Bethany City Council
  • Jill McCartney – Northwest Chamber
  • Ted Withrow – State Farm Insurance

Class of 2009

  • Lillian Brejda – Juice Plus+
  • Randy Dunn – Presort First Class
  • Glenn Gee – Tan N Go
  • Jeffery Groves – Coppermark Bank
  • Gary Mercer – Mercer-Adams Funeral Service
  • Janet Oden – Putnam City Academy
  • Charlie Phillips – County Clerk’s Office
  • Valarie Shed –Remax Preferred
  • Cathy Wandel – Northwest Chamber